AMTE Committees

Membership Division
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Affiliate Connections Committee
2015 to 2018
Maureen Grady, East Carolina University, gradym@ecu.edu
2017 to 2018
Hartono Tjoe, Penn State, hht1@psu.edu
2016 to 2019
Mary Pat Sjostrom, Winthrop University, mpshoemath@gmail.com
Thomas Evitts, Shippensburg University of PA, taevit@ship.edu
2017 to 2020
Jill Newton, Purdue University, janewton@purdue.edu
Michelle Stephan, University of North Carolina Charlotte, mstepha1@uncc.edu
Tom Evitts
Shippensburg University
Term: 
2017
Awards Committee
2015 to 2018
Zandra de Araujo, University of Missouri, dearaujoz@missouri.edu
Nirmala Naresh, University of North Texas, nirmala.naresh@unt.edu
2016 to 2019
Courtenay Miller, College of Coastal Georgia, cmiller@ccga.edu
Lisa Poling, Appalachian State University, polingll@appstate.edu
2017 to 2020
Pam Bailey, Mary Baldwin University, prbailey@marybaldwin.edu
Kanita DuCloux, Western Kentucky University, kducloux@gmail.com
Lisa Poling
Appalachian State University
Term: 
2017
Professional Learning Division
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Local Arrangements Committee
2017 to 2018
To be announced.
Annual Conference Program Committee
2015 to 2018
David Barker, Illinois State University, dbarker@ilstu.edu
Dana Cox, Miami University, dana.cox@MiamiOH.edu
Rick Hudson, University of Southern Indiana, rhudson@usi.edu
Courtney Koestler, Ohio University, koestler@ohio.edu
2016 to 2019
Robert Berry, University of Virginia, robertberry@virginia.edu
AnnaMarie Conner, University of Georgia, aconner@uga.edu
Enrique Galindo, Indiana University, egalindo@indiana.edu
Catherine Schwartz, East Carolina University, schwartzca@ecu.edu
2017 to 2020
Jennifer Eli, University of Arizona, jeli@math.arizona.edu
Cathy Liebars, The College of New Jersey, liebars@tcnj.edu
Julie Amador, University of Idaho, jamador@uidaho.edu
Jane Wilburne, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, jmw41@psu.edu
Farshid Safi
University of Central Florida
Term: 
2018
Dana Cox
Miami University
Term: 
2019
Holt Wilson
University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Term: 
2017
Professional Development for Members Committee
2015 to 2018
P. Mark Taylor, Carson-Newman University, ptaylor@cn.edu
Julie James, University of Mississippi, jjames1@olemiss.edu
2016 to 2019
Samuel (Sam) Eskelson, University of Northern Iowa, samuel.eskelson@uni.edu
Trena Wilkerson, Baylor University, Trena_WIlkerson@baylor.edu
2017 to 2020
Sararose Lynch, Westminster College, lynchsd@westminster.edu
Patrice Waller, California State University Fullerton, pwaller@fullerton.edu
Julie James
University of Mississippi
Term: 
2015 to 2018
STaR Program Committee
2017 to 2018
Jeff Shih, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, jshih@unlv.nevada.edu
Maria Fernandez, Florida International University, mfernan@fiu.edu
Beth Herbel-Esenmann, Michigan State University, bhe@msu.edu
Keith Leatham, Brigham Young University, kleatham@mathed.byu.edu
Karen Hollebrands, North Carolina State University, karen_hollebrands@ncsu.edu
Karen Hollebrands
North Carolina State University
Term: 
2017
Technology Committee
2015 to 2018
Steve Rhine, Pacific University, steverhine@pacificu.edu
Barbara Swartz, McDaniel College, bswartz@mcdaniel.edu
2016 to 2019
Rob Wieman, Rowan University, gomathman@yahoo.com
Ann Wheeler, Texas Woman's University, awheeler2@twu.edu
2017 to 2020
Pier Junor Clarke, Georgia State University, pjunor@gsu.edu
Ryan Smith, University of Georgia, smithryc@uga.edu
Barbara Swartz
McDaniel College
Term: 
2016 to 2017
Conference Leadership Team
2017 to 2018
Susan Gay (Conference Director, Chair), University of Kansas, sgay@ku.edu
Tim Hendrix (AMTE Executive Director), Meredith College, hendrixt@meredith.edu
Carol Lucas (Assistant Conference Director), University of Central Oklahoma, clucas@uco.edu
Holt Wilson (Program Chair, 2017), University of North Carolina at Greensboro, phwilson@uncg.edu
Farshid Safi (Program Chair, 2018), University of Central Florida, farshid.safi@ucf.edu
Dana Cox (Program Chair, 2019), Miami University, dana.cox@miamioh.edu
Publications Division
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
MTE Journal Editorial Panel
2015 to 2018
Angela Barlow, Middle Tennessee State University, angela.barlow@mtsu.edu
Randall Groth, Salisbury University, regroth@salisbury.edu
2016 to 2019
Edd Taylor, University of Colorado Boulder, eddtaylor@colorado.edu
Gloriana González Rivera (2017 Chair Designate), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ggonzlz@illinois.edu
2017 to 2020
Jan Yow, University of South Carolina, jyow@sc.edu
Theodore (Teddy) Chao, The Ohio State University, chao.160@osu.edu
Randall Groth
Salisbury University
Term: 
2015 to 2018
Sandra Crespo (MTE Editor)
Michigan State University
Term: 
2016 to 2018
Kristen Bieda (MTE Associate Editor)
Michigan State University
Term: 
2016 to 2018
Connections! Newsletter Editorial Panel
2015 to 2018
Barbara Hess, California University of Pennsylvania, Hess@calu.edu
James Telese, University of Texas-Brownsville, james.telese@utb.edu
2016 to 2019
Gwendolyn Johnson, University of North Texas at Dallas, gwendolyn.johnson@untdallas.edu
Sarah Selmer, West Virginia University, sarah.selmer@mail.wvu.edu
2017 to 2020
Jonathan Bostic, Bowling Green State University, bosticj@bgsu.edu
Alyson Lischka, Middle Tennessee State University, alyson.lischka@mtsu.edu
Babette Benken
California State University, Long Beach
Term: 
2014 to 2018
CITE Journal Editorial Panel
2017 to 2018
Mi Yeon Lee, Arizona State University, mlee115@asu.edu
Jennifer Lovett, Middle Tennessee State University, jennifer.lovett@mtsu.edu
2017 to 2019
Robert Powers, University of Northern Colorado, robert.powers@unco.edu
Rachel Harrington, Western Oregon University, harringtonr@wou.edu
2017 to 2020
Ann Wheeler, Texas Woman's University, awheeler2@twu.edu
Shannon Driskell, University of Dayton, sdriskell1@udayton.edu
S. Asli Özgün-Koca
Wayne State University
Term: 
2016 to 2019
Beth Bos
Texas State University
Term: 
2017 to 2020
Publications Review Committee
2017 to 2018
Pat Wilson, University of Georgia, pswilson@uga.edu
Jill Newton, Purdue University, janewton@purdue.edu
2017 to 2019
Cynthia Anhalt, University of Arizona, canhalt@math.arizona.edu
Fred Dillon, Lesley University, fdillon.nctm@gmail.com
2017 to 2020
Óscar Chávez, The University of Texas at San Antonio, oscar.chavez@utsa.edu
LouAnn Lovin, James Madison University, lovinla@jmu.edu
Patricia Wilson
University of Georgia
Term: 
2017
Advocacy, Equity, & Research Division
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Emerging Issues Committee
2015 to 2018
Corey Drake, Michigan State University, cdrake@msu.edu
2016 to 2019
M. Kathleen Heid, Pennsylvania State University, mkh2@psu.edu
Shari Stockero, Michigan Technological University, stockero@mtu.edu
2017 to 2020
Kevin McLeod, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, kevinm@uwm.edu
Cory A. Bennett, Idaho State University, benncor3@isu.edu
Christopher Jett, University of West Georgia, cjett@westga.edu
Corey Drake
Michigan State University
Term: 
2017
Equity Committee
2017 to 2018
Ed Dickey, University of South Carolina, ed.dickey@sc.edu
Erika Bullock, University of Wisconsin - Madison, ecbullock@wisc.edu
2017 to 2019
Nicole Joseph, University of Denver, nicole.joseph@du.edu
Tanya Bartell, Michigan State University, tbartell@msu.edu
2017 to 2020
Anthony Fernandes, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, anthony.fernandes@uncc.edu
Marta Civil, University of Arizona, civil@math.arizona.edu
Marta Civil
University of Arizona
Term: 
2017
Research Committee
2015 to 2018
John Lannin, University of Missouri, lanninj@missouri.edu
Sarah van Ingen, South Florida University, vaningen@mail.usf.edu
2016 to 2019
Imani Goffney, University of Maryland, igoffney@umd.edu
Hilda Borko, Stanford University, hildab@stanford.edu
2017 to 2020
Ruthmae Sears, University of South Florida, ruthmaesears@usf.edu
Blake Peterson, Brigham Young University, blake@byu.edu
Sarah van Ingen
South Florida University
Term: 
2017
Communications & Outreach Division
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
STaR Fundraising Committee
2015 to 2018
Amanda Jansen, University of Delaware, jansen@udel.edu
Jeremy Zelkowski, University of Alabama, jzelkowski@ua.edu
2016 to 2019
Susan Gregson, University of Cincinnati, susan.gregson@uc.edu
Niral Shah, Michigan State University, niral@msu.edu
2017 to 2020
William Speer, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, william.speer@unlv.edu
Denise Spangler, University of Georgia, dspangle@uga.edu
Denise Spangler
University of Georgia
Term: 
2017 to 2020
AMTE Headquarters
Committee Members Associate Vice-President(s)
Nominations and Elections Committee
2014 to 2018
Margaret Mohr-Schroeder, University of Kentucky, m.mohr@uky.edu
2015 to 2018
Temple Walkowiak, North Carolina State University, tawalkow@ncsu.edu
Tad Watanabe, Kennesaw State University, twatanab@kennesaw.edu
2016 to 2019
Toya Frank, George Mason University, tfrank4@gmu.edu
Mark Klespis, Sam Houston State University, klespis@shsu.edu
2017 to 2020
Lateefah Id-Deen, University of Louisville, lateefah.id-deen@louisville.edu
Margaret Mohr-Schroeder
University of Kentucky
Term: 
2017
Constitutions and By-Laws Connections Committee
2015 to 2018
Francis (Skip) Fennell, McDaniel College, ffennell@mcdaniel.edu
2016 to 2019
Fran Arbaugh, Pennsylvania State University, arbaugh@psu.edu
Bonnie Oppenheimer, Mississippi University for Women, bloppenheimer@muw.edu
2017 to 2018
Galdys Kersaint, University of Connecticut, kersaint@uconn.edu
2017 to 2020
Sararose Lynch, Westminster College, lynchsd@westminster.edu
Megan Burton, Auburn University, megan.burton@auburn.edu
Francis (Skip) Fennell
McDaniel College
Term: 
2017